Art Brussels is on in Belgium on the week beginning April 20, with a couple events of interest surrounding the art fair, including a group exhibition at Galerie Albert Baronian. There’s a show on at Oslo10 in Switzerland with an installation by Agatha Valkyrie Ice and a performance by DJ HVAD and the first Swimming Pool Projects exhibition, including Stefania Batoeva, Emanuel Röhss and Yves Scherer, is on in Sofia, Bulgaria.
In Berlin, Janus are putting on a show at Berghain’s Panorama Bar and David Ostrowski is presenting a special commission for 032c Workshop, while Britta Thie is opening her Translantics exhibition/ web series with a performance with Dan Bodan in Frankfurt.
In London, Jupiter Woods continues its at continental margins (propositions) programme with presentations by Lawrence Abu Hamdan and Emily Jones, David Douard is showing at Union Pacific and Erica Scourti, Hannah Black and Aisha Abid Hussuan are among the artists screening work at the April Salon commemorating 40 years of the Feminist Library.
There’s more so see below:
EVENTS
Wade Shepard @ Waterstones, Apr 20
Emily Sundblad @ The Kitchen, Apr 23 – 25
The n+1 Labor and Letters Symposium @ The Bell House, Apr 23
Dear White People @ Stratford East Picturehouse, Apr 23
Lawrence Abu Hamdan @ Jupiter Woods, Apr 23
David Ostrowski @ SOCIÉTÉ DE 032c bar night, Apr 24
I Trust This Program @ Apiary Studios, Apr 24
Lawrence Lek @ Royal Academy of Arts, Apr 24
Welcome to Ai Crib! @ Oslo10, Apr 25
Harold Offeh @ The Cock Tavern, Apr 25
Crimes of the Future @ The Yard, Apr 25
Steven Baelen @ Levy Delval, Apr 23
Vimeodrome @ The Interview Room, Apr 25
Dorine van Meel @ DRAF, Apr 25
The Male Gaze: Women on Screen @ The Feminist Library, Apr 25
Readings @ Ladette Space, Apr 25
Britta Thie + Dan Bodan @ Schirn Kunsthalle, Apr 25
Emily Jones @ Jupiter Woods, Apr 25
OPENINGS
Zak Kitnick @ C L E A R I N G, Apr 22 – Jun 13
Jala Wahid + Nicole Morris @ Artyčok.tv, Apr 22 – May 22
Astrid Nippoldt @ The Gallery Apart, Apr 23 – Jun 13
Mike Goldby @ monCHERI, Apr 23 – Jun 6
Dimension(s) Variable @ The Waiting Room., Apr 23 – May 15
David Douard @ Union Pacific, Apr 23 – May 23
Bea Fremderman @ Aran Cravey, Apr 23 – Jun 13
To blow smoke in order to heal @ Albert Baronian, Apr 24 – May 30
MATERIAL @ Johann König, Apr 24 – Jun 27
Charlie Godet Thomas @ Cactus, Apr 24 – May 17
Mitra Saboury @ Smart Objects, Apr 24 – May 22
Josh Bitelli @ tank.tv, Apr 24 – May 15
Gery Georgieva @ Res. Apr 24 – May 9
Barbara Visser @ Kunstraum, Apr 24 – Jun 13
Beyond the Interface @ Furtherfield Gallery, Apr 24 – Jun 21
Sofia Leiby @ Levy Delval, Apr 23 – May 23
Balconia @ Swimmming Pool Projects, Apr 25 – May 31
**
See here for exhibitions opening last week.